Skip to content

Top 10 African Countries by Soft Power in 2026

Egypt leads Africa in the Brand Finance Global Soft Power Index 2026 with a score of 44.8, just ahead of South Africa at 44.2, while only three African countries make the global top 50.

Top 10 African Countries by Soft Power in 2026

Published: October 29, 2026

Soft power is the power to attract rather than to force. A country has it when other people want to visit it, buy from it, study in it, and listen to it. Brand Finance measures this appeal every year in its Global Soft Power Index. The 2026 edition ranks all 193 United Nations member states.

Egypt leads Africa in 2026. It ranks 40th in the world with a score of 44.8 out of 100. South Africa is second in Africa at 43rd in the world, with 44.2. Morocco is third in Africa at 50th in the world, with 40.6. Only three African countries reach the global top 50. Ten reach the global top 100.

The gap at the top is small. Egypt leads South Africa by just 0.6 points. But the gap between Africa and the world leaders is large. The United States tops the index with 74.9. Egypt trails it by 30.1 points. That gap is the story of this ranking: Africa's appeal is real, but it is still far from the top of the global table.

5 Key Facts

  • Egypt is Africa's soft power leader in 2026. It ranks 40th in the world with a score of 44.8 out of 100.
  • South Africa is second in Africa. It ranks 43rd in the world with 44.2, down two places from last year.
  • Morocco holds third place in Africa. It ranks 50th in the world with 40.6, unchanged from last year.
  • Only three African countries make the global top 50. Ten African countries make the global top 100.
  • Mauritius is the biggest climber in Africa's top 10. It rose nine places to 96th in the world.

Top 10 African Countries by Soft Power in 2026

Africa rank Country Global rank Soft power score (out of 100) Score change vs 2025
1Egypt4044.8-0.6
2South Africa4344.2-0.7
3Morocco5040.60.0
4Nigeria7137.4+1.0
5Algeria7436.8+0.4
6Tunisia7536.7+0.4
7Kenya8835.0+0.6
8Tanzania9434.3+0.3
9Ghana9534.1-0.7
10Mauritius9634.1+0.8

The ten countries average 37.8 points. The top three average 43.2, while the other seven average 35.5. Egypt leads tenth placed Mauritius by 10.7 points. Six of the ten improved their score from 2025, three fell, and one was unchanged. Ghana and Mauritius both score 34.1 to one decimal place. The published ranking puts Ghana 95th and Mauritius 96th.

1. Egypt: 44.8 (Global rank 40)

Egypt's lead is built on history and familiarity. Its ancient monuments, its film industry, and its role at the heart of the Arab world keep it familiar to people across the globe. It is the only African country in the global top 40. Its score slipped 0.6 points from last year, but its lead in Africa held.

2. South Africa: 44.2 (Global rank 43)

South Africa fell two places to 43rd. Brand Finance points to weak confidence in its economy and governance. But it also ranks South Africa 7th out of 193 nations for future growth potential. That is a strong sign that the world still expects South Africa to rise. It also ranks among Africa's happiest and safest countries in our own 2026 rankings, a reminder that its appeal goes beyond economics. See also: Top 10 Safest Countries in Africa in 2026 and Top 10 Happiest Countries in Africa in 2026.

3. Morocco: 40.6 (Global rank 50)

Morocco held its 50th place and its score of 40.6. It is the highest ranked country in the Maghreb and seventh among Arab League states. Morocco has invested in its film industry as a regional production hub. It will also co-host the 2030 World Cup, which should lift its global profile further.

4. Nigeria: 37.4 (Global rank 71)

Nigeria climbed six places to 71st, its highest rank in four years. Afrobeats and Nollywood are doing the work. People know Nigeria through its music and films, and that familiarity lifts the whole country brand. Its strongest scores are for familiarity, reputation, and recommendations to buy its products and to visit. Its score rose 1.0 point, the biggest gain in Africa's top 10.

5. Algeria: 36.8 (Global rank 74)

Algeria ranks second in the Maghreb behind Morocco. Its score rose 0.4 points to 36.8. As one of Africa's largest countries and a major energy exporter, it carries weight in regional diplomacy. But it still trails Morocco by 3.8 points, a clear gap between the two neighbours.

6. Tunisia: 36.7 (Global rank 75)

Tunisia sits just behind Algeria, only 0.1 points back. Its score also rose 0.4 points. Tunisia's appeal rests on its Mediterranean position, its tourism, and its reputation for a more open society than many of its neighbours. It is the fourth North African country in the top 10.

7. Kenya: 35.0 (Global rank 88)

Kenya climbed four places to 88th, with its score up 0.6 points. Safari tourism gives Kenya instant global recognition. Nairobi's growing tech scene adds a modern layer to that image. Kenya is the highest ranked East African country in the index.

8. Tanzania: 34.3 (Global rank 94)

Tanzania rose one place to 94th. Mount Kilimanjaro and the beaches of Zanzibar anchor its global image. Swahili culture, spoken across East Africa, adds to its reach. Its score rose 0.3 points to 34.3.

9. Ghana: 34.1 (Global rank 95)

Ghana's score fell 0.7 points to 34.1, but it still holds a top 10 place in Africa. Ghana's reputation rests on stable democracy and its welcome to the diaspora, symbolised by the Year of Return. Its challenge is to turn that goodwill into a rising score.

10. Mauritius: 34.1 (Global rank 96)

Mauritius is the climber of this ranking. It rose nine places to 96th, and its score rose 0.8 points. The island pairs beach tourism with a strong financial services sector. It also tops our own rankings of Africa's happiest and safest countries. Small size has not stopped it from building one of Africa's most trusted country brands.

What the ranking tells us

Four of the top 10 are in North Africa, and six are in sub-Saharan Africa. The top three pull away from the rest: they average 43.2 points, while the other seven average 35.5. Culture does much of the lifting. Egypt's heritage, Nigeria's music and film, and Kenya's tourism all convert directly into soft power. The lesson for the rest of Africa is plain. Countries that tell their story well, through culture, sport, and open diplomacy, climb this table. Countries that do not, stay stuck. See also: Top 10 Most Powerful Countries in Africa in 2026 and Top 10 Biggest Defense Budgets in Africa in 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which African country has the most soft power in 2026?

Egypt. It ranks 40th in the world in the Brand Finance Global Soft Power Index 2026, with a score of 44.8 out of 100.

What is the Global Soft Power Index and how is it measured?

It is Brand Finance's annual ranking of how countries are perceived around the world. It covers all 193 United Nations member states. More than 150,000 people in over 100 countries are surveyed, and each country is scored out of 100 across 55 indicators, including familiarity, reputation, influence, business and trade, and culture and heritage.

Why does South Africa rank below Egypt?

South Africa scores 44.2, just 0.6 points behind Egypt's 44.8. South Africa fell two places to 43rd in 2026, while Egypt held 40th. Brand Finance cites weak confidence in South Africa's economy and governance, even as it ranks the country 7th in the world for future growth potential.

Which African country improved the most in 2026?

By rank, Mauritius improved the most, climbing nine places to 96th. By score, Nigeria improved the most, gaining 1.0 point to reach 37.4 and 71st place, its highest rank in four years.

How many African countries are in the global top 100 for soft power?

Ten. Egypt, South Africa, Morocco, Nigeria, Algeria, Tunisia, Kenya, Tanzania, Ghana, and Mauritius all sit in the global top 100. The next African country, Senegal, ranks 107th with 33.1.

Data Sources

Methodology

This ranking takes the African countries from Brand Finance's Global Soft Power Index 2026, published on January 27, 2026. That is the latest edition available at publication. Each country's score is out of 100 and is built from a survey of more than 150,000 respondents in over 100 countries across 55 indicators. Global ranks and scores are exactly as published by Brand Finance. Score changes compare the 2026 score with the 2025 score in the same report. Ghana and Mauritius both score 34.1 to one decimal place, and the article follows the published order, Ghana 95th and Mauritius 96th. No figures have been adjusted, estimated, or mixed across editions. Feature image: Pyramids of Giza, Egypt (Wikimedia Commons, kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0).

Comments

Latest